SSC CHSL Mock Test-1 General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) with Solutions

By | April 17, 2019

General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) segment is thought of as to be one of the most prime scoring sections of SSC CHSL Exam and constitutes 25% of the overall rating in Tier-I Exam. With just right preparation and apply, you’ll be able to strive extra questions in much less time and rating just right marks in GA and GK Section. Chances of having damaging marks also are reasonably meagre on this segment. For your apply, we’ve designed mock papers which is able to take a look at your normal consciousness and wisdom of present affairs going on world wide and in India.

We have lined the next 4 main classes of GA and GK Section on this mock take a look at:

1. Static GK – History, Geography, Economy and Polity

2. General Science – Biology, Chemistry and Physics

3. Current Affairs – Recent Developments

4. Miscellaneous – Other subjects like National Schemes, Computers, Book Names and Authors, Logical Analysis, Important Days, and so on.

So, let’s get started the apply with the first GA and GK Mock Test. You will have to attempt to end all of the 25 questions inside 10 mins time period. After making an attempt all of the questions, you’ll be able to assess your efficiency through checking solutions alongwith their answers given latter on this article.

Click here to know the Latest Exam Pattern and Syllabus of SSC CHSL 2018-19 Exam

General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) Mock Test-1

1. Match the next

Set I

A. Vijaycholeshwar

B. Balsubramaniyam

C. Kornagnain

D. Tiruvaleswaram

Set II

1. Vijayalaya

2. Aditaya I

3. Vartak I

4. Raj Raj I

Code:
     A    B    C     D

a) 1    2     3     4

b) 4    3     2     1

c) 3    4     2     1

d) 1    4     3     2

2. Consider the next

I. The tripartite battle used to be between the Pratiharas, Palas and Rashtrakuta.

II. Fight used to be to obtain supremacy over Kanauj, an emblem of status in Indian politics.

Which of the above remark (s) is/are proper about tripartite battle of early medieval India?

a) Only I

b) Only II

c) Both I and II

d) Neither I nor II

3. Which of the next isn’t ruling elegance of Kashmir?

a) Karkota

b) Utpala

c) Loharas

d) Senas

4. Which is the private trench of the arena?

a) Philippine trench

b) Tonga Trench

c) Kuril- Kamchatka Trench

d) Mariana Trench

5. In which position in Asia obtain very best rainfall on this planet?

a) Mawsynram, Meghalaya, India

b) Emei Shan, Sichuan Province, China

c) Cherrapunji, Meghalaya, India

d) Mt. Waialeale, Kauai, Hawaii, Oceania

6. Which is the longest river in Asia?

a) Brahmaputra River

b) Ganga River

c) Yangtze River

d) Nile River

7. Name a illness reasons because of the deficiency of iodine?

a) Thyroid most cancers

b) Solitary thyroid nodules

c) Goitre

d) Thyroiditis

8. Who is referred to as the daddy of genetics?

a) Mendel

b) Darwin

c) Dalton

d) Marie Curie

9. The idea of beginning of lifestyles on earth is proposed through:

a) Haldane

b) Stanley Miller

c) Harold C. Urey

d) Lamarck

10. Tartaric acid is often referred to as:

a) Baking Powder

b) Bleaching Powder

c) Plaster of Paris

d) None of the above

Click here to know SSC CHSL LDC/DEO Salary after 7th Pay Commission, Job Profile and Promotion Policy

11. In tomato which acid is provide?

a) Phosphoric acid

b) Tartaric acid

c) Oxalic acid

d) Lactic acid

12. What is battery acid?

a) It is sulphuric acid diluted with water.

b) It is carboxylic acid combined with water.

c) It is focused hydrochloric acid.

d) It is focused sulphuric acid.

13. The length of synthetic geostationary satellite tv for pc is:

a) Eight hours

b) 12 hours

c) 24 hours

d) 46 hours

14. The price of common gravitational consistent G is:

a) 9.Eight m/s2

b) 6.673×10-11 N m2 kg-2

c) 6.371 x 106 m

d) 1.738 x 10 6 m

15. What is the unit of the magnitude of the burden?

a) Distance (meter)

b) Mass (grams)

c) Force (Newton)

d) None of the above

16. Which of the next remark isn’t true in regards to the International Monetary Fund?

a) IMF used to be established alongside with the phrase financial institution

b) IMF is the results of the Bretton Woods convention

c) Christine Lagarde is the present Chief Executive Officer of the IMF

d) Currently 193 international locations are the participants of the IMF

17. If the Balance of Payment of a rustic is antagonistic, then which establishment will lend a hand that nation?

a) World Bank

b) World Trade Organization

c) International Monetary Fund

d) Asian Development Bank

18. In what number of tactics the Constitutional modification in India can happen?

a) 2

b) 3

c) 4

d) 1

19. Which of the next provisions will also be handed with the straightforward majority of the Parliament?

a) Removal of Chief justice of Supreme Court

b) Constitution of State Legislative Council

c) Salaries and allowances of Members of Parliament

d) Fundamental Rights

20. In which of the next case, a unique majority is used within the Parliament?

a) Removal of Vice President

b) For getting rid of Speaker & Deputy Speaker of the Lok Sabha

c) Acquisition and Termination of Citizenship

d) For Removal of Chairman or Vice-Chairman of the Legislative Council

21. Which state govt ordered the everlasting closure of Sterlite Copper Plant?

a) Kerala

b) Karnataka

c) Maharashtra

d) Tamil Nadu

22. Which Indian cartoonist received the award in the most productive cartoon class on the 2018 World Press Cartoon awards?

a) Satish Acharya

b) Thomas Antony

c) Pran Kumar Sharma

d) Kaak

23. Which a number of the following expenses used to be handed through the Parliament on January 3, 2018?

a) Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2018

b) Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (Amendment) Bill, 2018

c) The Aadhaar and Other Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2018

d) The Allied and Healthcare Professions Bill, 2018

24. Who used to be appointed because the Chief Information Commissioner lately?

a) Vanaja N. Sarna

b) Sudhir Bhargava

c) Neeraj Kumar Gupta

d) Suresh Chandra

25. Prime Minister Narendra Modi renamed 3 islands of Andaman and Nicobar and then freedom fighter?

a) Shaheed Bhagat Singh

b) Lala Lajpat Rai

c) Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose

d) Chandrashekhar Azad

General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) Mock Test-1: Answers with Solutions

1. Answer: a)

Explanation: The proper fit is given under:

Vijaycholeshwar- Vijayalaya

Balsubramaniyam- Balsubramaniyam

Kornagnain- Kornagnain

Tiruvaleswaram- Tiruvaleswaram

Hence, A is the proper possibility.

2. Answer: c)

Explanation: The main reasons for the continual battle between the Pratiharas, Palas and Rashtrakuta, recognized in historical past as tripartite battle, are as follows:-To get regulate over Gujarat and Malwa, the areas crucial for overseas business because of their nearness to the coast; To achieve supremacy over kanauj, an emblem of status in Indian politics. Hence, C is the proper possibility.

3. Answer: d)

Explanation: Kashmir used to be dominated through 3 dynasties- the Karkota, Utpala and Loharas. Lalitaditya used to be probably the most well-known ruler of Kashmir all the way through early medieval India. The Sena dynasty dominated from Bengal. Hence, D is the proper possibility.

4. Answer: d)

Explanation: The Mariana Trench or Marianas Trench is the private a part of the arena’s oceans. It is positioned within the western Pacific Ocean, a median of 200 kilometres (124 mi) to the east of the Mariana Islands, within the Western Pacific East of Philippines. Hence, D is the proper possibility.

5. Answer: a)

Explanation: Mawsynram is a village within the East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya state in north-eastern India, 65 kilometres from Shillong. This position receives one of the most very best rainfalls in India. It is reportedly the wettest position on Earth, with a median annual rainfall of 11,872 millimetres. Hence, A is the proper possibility.

6. Answer: c)

Explanation: The Yangtze River is the longest river in Asia, and the fourth longest on this planet at 3,915 miles (6,301 km). Hence, C is the proper possibility.

7. Answer: c)

Explanation: Goitre is a bulge within the neck. A poisonous goitre is related with hyperthyroidism, and a easy or endemic goitre, is led to through iodine deficiency.

8. Answer: b)

Explanation: Gregor Mendel is termed as the daddy of genetics as a result of he has came upon the elemental rules of heredity.

9. Answer: a)

Explanation: The idea of beginning of lifestyles on earth is proposed through Haldane used to be showed through the experiments performed through Stanley L. Miller and Harold C. Urey.

10. Answer: a)

Explanation: Tartaric acid is often referred to as Baking Powder.

11. Answer: c)

Explanation: In tomato Oxalic acid is provide.

12. Answer: a)

Explanation: Battery acid is sulphuric acid diluted with water.

13. Answer: c)

Explanation: The length of synthetic geostationary satellite tv for pc is 24 hours.

14. Answer: b)

Explanation: The price of common gravitational consistent G is 6.673×10-11 N m2 kg-2

15. Answer: c)

Explanation: The unit of the magnitude of the burden is Newton (Force).

16. Answer: d)

Explanation: The International Monetary Fund (IMF) used to be created in 1945.The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is a corporation of 189 international locations, operating to foster world financial cooperation, safe monetary steadiness, facilitate world business, advertise prime employment and sustainable financial enlargement, and reduces poverty world wide.

17. Answer: c)

Explanation: The International Monetary Fund is helping in correcting the Balance of Payment of the member international locations.

18. Answer: b)

Explanation: There are 3 ways to amend the charter of India are: easy majority of parliament, particular majority of parliament and particular majority of parliament plus consent of the states.

19. Answer: d)

Explanation: Laws associated with Fundamental Rights, abolition or introduction of latest states and acquisition & termination of the citizenship will also be modified through easy majority of the Parliament.

20. Answer: c)

Explanation: Acquisition and Termination of Citizenship

21. Answer: d)

Explanation: The Tamil Nadu govt has ordered for the everlasting closure of the debatable Sterlite Copper manufacturing facility in Tuticorin, which used to be the centre of violent protests ultimate week that resulted in the killing of 13 other people and left round 100 wounded.

22. Answer: b)

Explanation: Kerala cartoonist Thomas Antony received a global award in the most productive cartoon class. He is one of the Nine winners on the 13th version of the World Press Cartoon awards 2018, instituted through a company primarily based in Lisbon, Portugal.

23. Answer: b)

Explanation: The Indian Parliament on January 3, 2018 handed the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education (Amendment) Bill, 2018 that seeks to do away with the no-detention coverage in colleges. The Bill seeks to amend the Right to Education (RTE) Act to abolish the no-detention coverage in colleges. Under the present provisions of the Act, no scholar will also be detained as much as elegance VIII.

24. Answer: b)

Explanation: Sudhir Bhargava used to be appointed because the Chief Information Commissioner (CIC), alongside with 4 new data commissioners within the central data fee.

25. Answer: c)

Explanation: Prime Minister Narendra Modi renamed 3 islands of Andaman and Nicobar after Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on December 30, 2018. These 3 islands are – Ross Island, Neil Island and Havelock Island.

We have lined the next subjects within the above Mock Test-1:

General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) Topics

Number of Questions

History

3

Geography

3

Economy

2

Polity

3

Biology

3

Chemistry

3

Physics

3

Current Affairs

3

Miscellaneous

2

Total

25

The issue stage of the above mock take a look at used to be ranging between simple to average stage and a just right rating would lie between 20 to 22 marks. Don’t prevent your apply till you succeed in potency and accuracy. Try any other mock take a look at right here – General Awareness (GA) and General Knowledge (GK) Mock Test.

Source link

Leave a Reply